< Back

Click here to download
download

PROGRAM
Time Sunday
September 14th
Monday
September 15th
Tuesday
September 16th
Wednesday
September 17th
Thrusday
September 18th
Friday
September 19th
8:30 am - 10:10 am    Session 1 - RPH
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Uday Bhonsle  - Austria
Oral Presentations 

Session 5 -  NRT
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Radojko Jacimovic - Slovenia
Oral Presentations

Free Day
Session 9 -  RPT + NRT
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Rafael Garcia-Tenorio - Spain
Oral Presentations 

Session 12 - RCH + REG

Oral Presentations 

10:10 am - 10:40 am  Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:40 am - 12:20 am  Session 2 - RAC
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Amares Chatt - Canada
Oral Presentations 

Session 6 - RCH
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Zsolt Révay - Hungary
Oral Presentations

Session 10 - RAC + NRC + REG
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Rolf Zeisler - USA
Oral Presentations 

Poster Awarding &
Closing Ceremony
12:20 pm - 2:10 pm  Lunch Lunch Lunch  
2:10 pm  - 3:50 pm  Session 3 - EDU + RPH
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Turan Ünak - Turkey
Oral Presentations 

Session 7 -  NUR + REG 
Invited Speaker:
Dr. José Augusto Perrotta - Brazil
Oral Presentations 

Session 11 - RPH
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Regina Carneiro - Brazil
Oral Presentations

 
 
 
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm    Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break  
4:20 pm - 6:15 pm  Registration Session 4 - NRC + RAC
Invited Speaker:
Dr. Maria Helena Taddei - Brazil
Oral Presentations

Session 8 - NRT
Invited Speaker:
Dr. John W.Bennett - Australia
Oral Presentations

INCC Assembly
(4:20 - 6:00)
 
 
 
 
Poster Session 2  
6:15 pm - 6:45 pm  Opening Ceremony   Poster Session 1  
6:45 pm - 7:30 pm  Welcome Party    
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm    
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm     
9:00 pm  - 24:00 am    Conference Dinner   
EDU Education in Nuclear Chemistry
NRC Nuclear and Radiochemistry
NRT Nuclear and Related Techniques
NUR Nuclear Reactors
RCH Radiation Chemistry
RPT Radiation Protection
RAC Radioanalytical Chemistry
REG Radioecological and Geochemistry
RPH Radiopharmaceutical Chemistry

SESSION 1 – September 15th - 8:30 am - 10:10 am

INVITED SPEAKER

8:30 - 9:10
DR. UDAY BHONSLE – Austria

ORAL PRESENTATION

9:10 am - 9:25 am
FULVI-H AS HUMAN DIETARY SUPPLEMENT - Juan Manuel Navarrete Tejero

9:25 am - 9:40 am
COMPARISON OF 99mTc ACTIVITY MEASUREMENTS AT LNMRI USING SIRTI OF THE BIPM, A NEW INSTRUMENT FOR COMPARING SHORT-LIVED RADIONUCLIDES - Paulo Alberto Lima da Cruz

9:40 am - 9:55 am
New potential for treatment of Wilson`s LIXIVIATION OF METALS IN COLUMNS OF TROPICAL SOIL AMENDED WITH PHOSPHOGYPSUM- Miroslav Vetrík

9:55 am - 10:10 am
RADIONUCLIDE LABELLED NANOPARTICLES - Serap Teksöz

SESSION 2 – September 15th - 10:40 am - 12:20 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

10:40 – 11:20
DR. AMARES CHATT – Canada

ORAL PRESENTATION

11:20 am - 11:35 am
COMPARATIVE STUDY OF INORGANIC ELEMENTS DETERMINATION IN WHOLE BLOOD FROM Dmdmdx/J MICE STRAIN BY EDXRF AND NAA ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES - Marcelo Miyada Redígolo

11:35 pm -11:50 am
Sodium determination in NIST SRMs 1515 Apple Leaves and 1547 Peach Leaves by INAA: What has happened with the sodium certified values? - Jan Kucera

11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Model-Age Determination of Nuclear Forensic Materials by Mass Spectrometry - Gary Richard Eppich

12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
LOW BACKGROUND NEUTRON ACTIVATION ANALYSIS: A POWERFUL TOOL FOR ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES AND PHYSICS OF RARE EVENTS - Massimiliano Clemenza

SESSION 3 – September 15th - 2:10 pm - 3:50 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

2:10 – 2:50
DR. TURAN UNAK – Turkey

ORAL PRESENTATION

2:50 pm - 3:05 pm
RADON INDOOR MEASUREMENTS A WAY TO EDUCATE TO NUCLEAR ISSUE: ITALIAN RADIOLAB PROJECT - Flavia Groppi

3:05 pm - 3:20 pm
NANOSTRUCTURED LIPID CARRIER DESIGN FOR IMAGING AND TARGETED PACLITAXEL DELIVERY - Eser Uçar

SESSION 4 – September 15th - 4:20 pm - 6:15 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

4:20 - 5:00
DR. MARIA HELENA TADDEI – Brasil

ORAL PRESENTATION

5:00 pm - 5:15 pm
RECOVERY OF ACTINIUM-225 AND RADIUM-223 FROM NATURAL THORIUM IRRADIATED WITH PROTONS - Elena V. Lapshina

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm
Prodcution of 99Mo/99mTc generator using high specific activity of 99Mo recoiled out from molybdenum nanoparticles target by the 100Mo(n,2n)99Mo reaction - Yuichi Hatsukawa

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
SEPARATION OF 225Ac FROM RARE EARTH ELEMENTS GENERATED BY PROTON IRRADIATION OF NATURAL THORIUM - Valentina S. OSTAPENKO

SESSION 5 – September 16th - 8:30 am - 10:10 am

INVITED SPEAKER

8:30 – 9:10
DR. RADOJKO JA?IMOVI? – Slovenia

ORAL PRESENTATION

9:10 am - 9:25 am
Evaluation of Westcott g(Tn)-factors for k0-NAA using non-1/v nuclides - Robbert van Sluijs

9:25 am - 9:40 am
LEAD ISOTOPIC RATIOS IN ENVIRONMENTAL SAMPLES AS ORIGIN MARKERS - Alberto Fernández Alarcón

9:40 am - 9:55 am
Assessing total potassium in forest soils by measuring 40K - Márcio Arruda Bacchi

SESSION 6 – September 16th - 10:40 am - 12:20 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

10:40 – 11:20
DR. ZSOLT RÉVAY – Hungary

ORAL PRESENTATION

11:20 am - 11:35 am
LIXIVIATION OF METALS IN COLUMNS OF TROPICAL SOIL AMENDED WITH PHOSPHOGYPSUM - Barbara P. Mazzilli

11:35 am - 11:50 am
Radiolytic decomposition of environmentally persistant perfluorinated surfactants with the use of ionizing radiation - Marek Trojanowicz

11:50 am - 12:05 pm
BUILDING A NUCLEAR FORENSIC ANALYSIS CAPABILITY IN BRAZIL - Jorge Eduardo de Souza Sarkis

12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
RADIATION EFFECTS IN PA6/EPDM BLENDS - Traian Zaharescu

SESSION 7 – September 16th - 2:10 pm - 3:50 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

2:10 – 2:50
DR. JOSÉ AUGUSTO PERROTTA – Brasil

ORAL PRESENTATION

2:50 pm - 3:05 pm
TRANSFER OF URANIUM AND RADIUM TO CHINESE CABBAGE FROM SOIL CONTAINING ELEVATED LEVELS OF NATURAL RADIONUCLIDES - Borut SMODIŠ

3:05 pm - 3:20 pm
KINETICS SORPTION OF METAL RADIOTRACERS IN THE WATER-SEDIMENT INTERFACE OF A HIGHLY CONTAMINATED COASTAL AREA (SEPETIBA BAY, RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL) - Melissa Nogueira Sondermann

3:20 pm - 3:35 pm
RADIOGRAPHY APLLIED TO FUNERAL AND UTILITY ARCHAEOLOGICAL CERAMICS STUDIES - Alfredo Victor Bellido Bernedo

3:35 pm - 3:50 pm
BIOAVAILABILITY OF TRACE METALS IN SEDIMENTS: A REVIEW - Vivianne Lúcia Bormann de Souza

SESSION 8 – September 16th - 4:20 pm - 6:15 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

4:20 – 5:00
DR. JOHN W.BENNETT – Australia

ORAL PRESENTATION

5:00 pm - 5:15 pm
MULTIELEMENT ANALYSIS OF LICHEN SAMPLES USING XRF METHODS. COMPARISON WITH ICP-AES AND FAAS - Zahily Herrero Fernández

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm
CHALLENGES IN THE QUALITY ASSURANCE OF ELEMENTAL AND ISOTOPIC ANALYSES IN THE NUCLEAR DOMAIN BENEFITTING FROM HIGH RESOLUTION ICP-OES AND SECTOR FIELD ICP-MS - Michael Krachler

5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
ASSESSMENT OF METAL ATMOSPHERIC POLLUTION DURING AND AFTER THE CONSTRUCTION OF A PERIPHERAL HIGHWAY USING TILLANDSIA USNEOIDES AS BIOMONITOR - Ana Maria Graciano Figueiredo

5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
SPATIAL DISTRIBUTION OF NEUTRON FLUX IN GEOLOGICAL LARGE SAMPLE ANALYSIS AT CDTN/CNEN, BRAZIL - Maria Ângela de Barros Correia Menezes

6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
THE WARI INFLUENCE IN THE SOUTH OF PERU: PROVENANACE STUDY OF THE MIDDLE HORIZON POTERRY FOUND IN THE ARCHEOLOGICAL SITE, LA REAL, USING k0-INAA - PATRICIA SOCORRO BEDREGAL SALAS

SESSION 9 – September 18th - 8:30 am - 10:10 am

INVITED SPEAKER

8:30 – 9:10
DR. RAFAEL GARCIA-TENORIO – Brasil

ORAL PRESENTATION

9:10 am - 9:25 am
The use of Luminescence emission of 3Al2O3-2SiO2: Er phosphors for environmental dosimetry - Kátia Alessandra Gonçalvez

9:25 am - 9:40 am
INDOOR RADON CONCENTRATIONS AT UNIVERSITY CAMPUS AND HOUSES AT TWO DISTRICTS OF ANKARA,TURKEY - Mehmet K?ld?r

9:40 am - 9:55 am
A BRIEF RADIATION HISTORY OF THE FUTURE ULTRA COLD NEUTRON FACILITY AT TRIUMF - Mary Pik Wai CHIN

9:55 am - 10:10 am
CHEMICAL, RADIOCHEMICAL, SPECTROCHEMICAL AND ISOTOPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF URANIUM HEXAFLUORIDE USED IN THE PREPARATION OF NUCLEAR REACTOR FUEL - Olivio Pereira de Oliveira Junior

SESSION 10 – September 18th - 10:40 am - 12:20 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

10:40 – 11:20
DR. ROLF ZEISLER – USA

ORAL PRESENTATION

11:20 am - 11:35 am
ECOLOGICAL STOICHIOMETRY APPLIED TO SYSTEMATIC BOTANY OF TREE FAMILIES FROM CERRADO AND ATLANTIC FOREST - ELVIS JOACIR DE FRANÇA

11:35 am - 11:50 am
A NEW APPROACH TO Sr-90 MEASUREMENT USING DGA RESIN - Norbert KAVASI

11:50 am - 12:05 pm
PHYSIOLOGICAL AND BEHAVIORAL PARAMETERS AFFECTING THE HAIR ELEMENT CONTENT OF YOUNG ITALIAN POPULATION - Pasquale Avino

12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Determination of natural radionuclides 40k, eU and eTh in environmental samples from the vicinity of Aramar Experimental Center, Brazil - André Luis Lima de Araújo

SESSION 11 – September 18th - 2:10 pm - 3:50 pm

INVITED SPEAKER

2:10 – 2:50
DR. REGINA CARNEIRO – Brasil

ORAL PRESENTATION

2:50 pm - 3:05 pm
A comparison study of several radioiodinated intermediates for labelling short peptides - Mohammed Al-Qahtani

3:05 pm - 3:20 pm
POLYMER CONJUGATES OF AUGER ELECTRON EMITTER BEARING ELLIPTICINES FOR TARGETED CANCER THERAPY - Ondrej Sedlacek

3:20 pm - 3:35 pm
RADIOLABELED NANOPARTICLES AND RECENT APPROACHES - Serap Teksöz

3:35 pm - 3:50 pm
A PERSPECTIVE ON PLANT ORIGIN RADIOLABELED COMPOUNDS, THEIR BIOLOGICAL AFFINITIES AND INTERACTION BETWEEN PLANT EXTRACTS WITH RADIOPHARMACEUTICALS - Zumrut Fazilet Biber Muftuler

SESSION 12 – September 19th - 9:25 am - 10:10 am

9:25 am - 9:40 am
SYNTHESIS OF PAPAIN NANOPARTICLES USING E-BEAM AND GAMMA IRRADIATION: A RADIATION CHEMISTRY APPROACH - Gustavo Henrique Costa Varca

9:40 am - 9:55 am
Model of diffusion-convection of 137Cs for the determination of recent sedimentation rates - Paulo Alves de Lima Ferreira

9:55 am - 10:10 am
DECOMPOSITION OF URANYL PEROXO-CARBONATO COMPLEX IONS IN THE PRESENCE OF METAL OXIDES IN CARBONATE MEDIA - Dong-Yong CHUNG